Wednesday, 22 November 2017

Call me, Al

Al Green - Simply Beautiful
(From I'm Still In Love With You album; 1972)




"Hahaha you so crazy, I think I wanna have your baby!"

Salt-N-Pepa ft. En Vogue - Whatta Man
(From Very Necessary album; 1993)


Tuesday, 21 November 2017

Thanx 4 the beat, shout out 2 Trel


"Before I leave the house I make sure to say a prayer
Shit, 'cause all these n*ggas hatin' I can smell it in the air"


70th Street Carlos & WNC Whop Bezzy - Trell
(From Shid Who? mixtape; 2017)



Ah, so this is that, and what this/that is is some jeep beat beserker Bounce. Real Hip Hop™ is when rappers record homage songs in tribute to their in-house producers. True story - the realest shit I wrote this year was that post about the parallels between the WNC tracks Trel Itz A Hit is behind and the Just Ice joints Mantronix was in the boiler room for.

PS: when I say jeep beat plz believe I ain't talking about Dave The Ruf.

Sunday, 19 November 2017

Craig Bayvid

"I met her on a monday, I called her on a tuesday
Knocked her on a thursday, and sent her on a friday
If that pussy mine Ima have her on the highway"


Nef The Pharaoh - My Way (Freestyle)
(From t'internet; 2017)



Already mentioned that I like this beatjack of Beeda Weeda & Lil' Kev's My Way more than Nef's most recent single Drop Addy, but I prefer it to Nef's latest single Poppin' Again too. New rule: from this point forward, rappers are only allowed to beatjack songs they had as their profile songs on MySpace.

Thus, today's topic: joints you had as your profile songs on MySpace? I'd alternate between classics like Spoonie Gee's Love Rap, DJ Quik's Safe And Sound or UGK's The Game Belongs To Me with MySpace exclusives like Jacka's Heavy Rain, Mic Terror's Juke Them Hoes, or Prodigy's Raining Guns And Shanks.

Thursday, 16 November 2017

Generic list post: Dead Rappers Get Better Promotion


30 bona fide classic choonz by rappers who've died since ya host started bloggin' in late 2008. Meet me at the crossroads like Bone Thugs, lads.

Prodigy - Keep It Thoro (2000)
The Jacka - Aspen (2007)
MCA of Beastie Boys - What Comes Around (1989)
Grip Plyaz - Ray Lewis (2013)
Heavy D - The Overweight Lover's In The House (1987)
Lil' Phat - Countin' Money (2012)
Phife of A Tribe Called Quest - 8 Million Stories (1993)
Nate Dogg - I Got Love (2001)
Young Ready ft. C-Loc & Max Minelli - 1 Rubber (2007)
Shawty Lo - Dey Know (2007)
Guru of Gang Starr - Code Of The Streets (1994)
Speaker Knockerz - Lonely (2013)
Big Bank Hank of Sugarhill Gang - Rapper's Delight (1979)
Nu$$ie - They Hate My (2008)
MC Breed ft. 2Pac - Gotta Get Mine (1993)
Govna Mattic ft. Outsidaz, Roz Noble, Redman etc - Family Day (1997)
Mr. 3-2 - Comin' Down (1996)
Fresh Kid Ice - Dick 'Em Down (Chinaman Mix) (1992)
Doe B ft. T.I. - Homicide (2014)
Mac Daddy of Kris Kross - Da Streets Ain't Right (1996)
Sean Price ft. Tek - Onion Head (2005)
Magic - What (2002)
Lil' Snupe - Ketchup Intro (2013)
Big Syke & Johnny J - Forever Ballin' (1996)
Tommy Hill of RAM Squad - Unfortunate (1996)
Bankroll Fresh ft. Travis Porter & Boochie - Walked In (2015)
Chinx Drugz - Superlight (2011)
Da Real Gee Money - Take It There (2016)
Dot-A-Rock of The Fantastic Five - Can I Get A Soul Clap (1982)
Killa Sha - Nightshifting (2011)

Nowt by Lil' Peep because the one song of his I liked was ruined by the guest bloke who sounded like someone from a Pitchfork podcast.

Monday, 13 November 2017

My momma his momma neighbour, I owe him 100 favours

"N*ggas be loudmouth until they hear that 'K buss
Potato on the barrel, I don't really like to say much
I catch him at his bitch house with his dick out where he cake up
And leave what he was thankin' on the blanket by her make-up'"


PC Tweezie ft. Merk - Pay Up
(From Palm Beach Post mixtape; 2015)



Who knew Trel Itz A Hit was lacing random Florida rappers back in 2015? Not me.

Sunday, 12 November 2017

Roberto Di Matteo's Waiting


Hi kidz, do you like Venus? Wanna see me stick a middle finger up to the rap internet with Banana clips? Wanna copy me and do exactly like I did? Try poptimism and drop a top 5 Bananarama Top Of The Pops performances list?


Highlight: everything! The TOTP equivalent of Mary J. Blige & Grand Puba on Yo! MTV Raps.


Highlight: 4 years into their career, Bananarama finally bothered to learn some proper choreography.


Highlight: making dungarees sexy after Dexy's Midnight Runners did the complete opposite.


Highlight: Fun Boy Three stealing the show with their proto-Guitar Hero battle.


Highlight: ILX ppl once called Girls Aloud the new Bananarama LMFAO.

Not sure this new Bananarama reunion is a good idea, tbh. Last comeback around they ruined an Italo Disco banger by Auto-Tuneing their vocals on there, and like Baton Rouge rappers, Bananarama should never use Auto-Tune - it makes them sound like everybody else when the whole point is that they're great because they sound like nobody else innit.

This new comeback also means that all the usual suspects from Pitchfork/The Guardian/Jezebel might start churning out ‘Bananarama Are The Outsider Artist Adult Pop Group 2017 Needs’ thinkpieces, and Lord knows nobody in the real world wants to read that shite.

Friday, 10 November 2017

"With 1 and a half pair of pants you ain't cool" 2K17

"See me, I'm a 90's baby
Don't care 'bout what you did, n*gga, we crazy
I'm from where if you hustle, you go a while without bathin'
No food in your house, so your breakfast's the candy lady"


Baby Soulja ft. Boosie Badazz - Dirty
(From Dirty (The Soundtrack) EP; 2017)



Some music sounds seasonal to me, baby! This joint by Soulja Slim's babby & Boosie grownazz makes way more sense to me in november than it did back when it dropped in the spring. Shit's a lesson in how to do 2017 monochromatic street rap right: add a sprinkling of piano keys for Thun-Rap ambiance, and keep the percussion to a minimum so the words can pull all the punches. If C-Loc had kept doing his Concentration Camp compilations with emerging Baton Rogue talent then Dirty has the feel of a song which'd be on the latest Camp LP.

How pissed do you think Baby Soulja is that OMB Peezy recorded the definitive From What I Was Told beatjack, though? Competition is none.

Wednesday, 8 November 2017

DDDDDRRRRRRRRROP!

"Trell" coming soon 🔥🔥😈

A post shared by @70thstreetcarlos on


This upcoming 70th Street Carlos & Trel Itz A Hit spazzout has just gatecrashed my top 5 Most Anticipated Songs list. The other 4? This by Foxx & Boosie, this by Ezale, this by Nef The Pharaoh & Mannie Fresh, and this by Ya Boy Big Choo.

Pour out a little Jack Daniels Tennessee Fire for the now deleted Instagram snippets of A-Wax's supposed prison demos.

Monday, 6 November 2017

Re-Up Gong

My Akinyeke deep cuts compilation was a great playlist if I do say so meself. So great, in fact, that I'm gonna jump back and kiss meself by reposting it. A masterclass in concept (life beyond Vagina Diner and Put It In Your Mouth), choonz (all killers), and content (Akinyele's redemptive character arc between Break A Bitch Neck in 1995 and Love My Bitch in 2001.) 15 steps beyond hardcore, this one will still clap your weak playlists like an encore and ask "Hoo the Ak Ha Ha want more?"



Don't thank me, though - thank Ak' for making it all possible.

Friday, 3 November 2017

Stack Troubles

Mack Trell ft. Greezy & Mac Pearl - Stacks
(From YouTube; 2017)



If Rey's Cafe is now permanently closed for business then this track ain't half a bad valediction for the Kentucky kid's last post. Song's a real grower of the Bird's/Colman's Paradox variety: where the rapping is sloppy like custard, but you can forgive any shortcomings in the delivery department because the production is spicy like mustard. The best Cardo beat that Cardo never made or wot?

This Mack Trell lad dropped his official debut retail album last month and naturally Stack isn't on there; of course it isn't - why would a rapper do something as logical as putting his best song on his official debut retail album? Rappaz R Nfuriating.

Thursday, 2 November 2017

Dance To My Misandry

Forget the PUA Righteous Teachers because the Roosh V of VladTV is back:


Even groups like SJW and TLC can't see Lord JaMRA with telepathy.

Tuesday, 31 October 2017

Generic list post: October 2017


Obligatory wrap-up post of those songs I've played most during the month when New Orleans cooked up a different kind of pumpkin pie for Halloween.

Queen Key - My Way (2017)
OMB Peezy & Cardo Got Wings - Go Down (2017)
Lor Choc - Fast Life (2017)
Count Bass D ft. Snoop Dogg - Too Much Pressure (2017)
Open Mike Eagle - Dating Ghosts (2017)
Fun Boy Three - Best Of Luck Mate (1982)
Fun Boy Three ft. Bananarama - Alone (1982)
Junei - Let's Ride (1987)
Ty Dolla $ign - Message In A Bottle (2017)

Other notables: prefer Nef The Pharaoh's recent remake of Beeda Weeda & Lil' Kev's My Way to Nef's proper new single Drop Addy; Mouse On Tha Track's new album Everything On Blossom is an unfortunate example of of a Louisiana artist indulging in bland Atlanta jockhopping; Dumbtarded by the O.G GMoney & 70th Street Carlos is a song that does what it says on the tin; typically, Bag It Up and Ding Dong are both leagues better than the rest of 70th Street Carlos' new mixtape EP thingymebob.

Sunday, 29 October 2017

Born to Audiomack: 2017 jams (again and again!)



Updated my 2017 jams playlist with songs by Lor Scoota, Open Mike Eagle, and Count Bass D & Snoop Dogg. What is a music blog in 2017 if not a tiny corner of t'internet to inflict the songs you like on everyone else?

Thursday, 26 October 2017

Dwight Shih Tzu

Count Bass D ft. Snoop Dogg - Too Much Pressure
(From Too Much Pressure EP; 2017)



Here's a collaboration ya host never saw comin' - Count Bass D & The D-O-G-G. Turns out that Snoop's a fan and that the song's a Strictly 4 Streaky Bacon Sunsets jam. Tell ya what else ya host never saw comin' - both Pharrel and Count Bass D being a better Dâm-Funk for Snoop than the real Dâm-Funk.

Monday, 23 October 2017

Generic list post: 1 For The Team edition


There's #levelz to weed carrying and they're tricky like spelling Mississippi. Here's 40 Legit Jams™ by the sidekicks, the back-up dancers, the ghostwriters, the family members, the henchmen, the hypemen, the homegirls, the mini-mes, and the MC's who played their position in Rap's pecking order.

Fam-Lay - Skrung Owt (2006)
Stezo - Girl Trouble (1989)
Consequence ft. KanYe West - The Good, The Bad, The Ugly (2002)
B-Legit ft. Too $hort - So International (2002)
Cousin Fik - Knocka N*gga Down (2012)
Big Noyd ft. Prodigy - Recognize & Realise (1996)
Gunplay - Jump Out (2012)
D12 - Shit On You (2000)
Harlem World - Cali Chronic (1999)
Loon - This Ain't Funny (2003)
Un Kasa ft. Cam'Ron - Un Casa (Intro) (2003)
A-Mafia - 1000 Grams (2010)
Beeda Weeda - Baserock Babies (2010)
Lil' Cease ft. Notorious B.I.G - Crush On You (1996)
J-Diggs - What Would Dre Say (2014)
Dana Dane - Cinderfella Dana Dane (1987)
Kam - Stereotype (1993)
Mack 10 ft. Ice Cube, WC & Butch Cassidy - Connected For Life (2002)
Jae Millz - Sober (2009)
Backbone - 5 Deuce - 4 Tre (2001)
Slimm Calhoun - Characters (2001)
Rock D The Legend ft. Big Boi - DDT (2007)
Megalon - Rain Blood (2002)
Wacko - Nolia Clap (2002)
Red Cafe ft. Pete Rock - Heart And Soul of New York City (2009)
Legit Ballaz - Ball Wit' Us (2001)
Ms. Kane - Getty Up (2002)
Big Scoob - Suckaz Can't Hang (1994)
Young Buck - Shorty Wanna Ride (2004)
Tony Yayo - Fake Love (2005)
Rittz - Like I Am (2013)
B.G. Knocc Out & Dresta - Down Goes Another N*gga (1995)
Lil' Debbie - I Do My Thang (2014)
Sauce Money ft. Jay-Z - Pre Game (1998)
Memphis Bleek ft. Trick Daddy & T.I. - Round Here (2003)
Lil' Phat ft. Mannie Fresh - Talk Some Mo' Shit (2011)
Stack Bundles ft. Jim Jones & Max B - Cold Rockin' It (2007)
Chinx Drugz - Superlight (2011)
Slim 400 ft. TeeFlii - Where The Party At? (2014)
Y@k Ballz - Home Piss (2000)

Saturday, 21 October 2017

No Kool G. Rap & Nas

Lor Choc - Fast Life
(From Fast Life single; 2017)



Once ya host got past the initial shock that Lor Choc is quite literally a pre-teen lesbian Boosie, Fast Life's charms became undeniable and I was like "me thrice!" Between this and With My Team by Creek Boyz, it seems like Maryland is puttin' its own twist on Chicago Bop right about now; Baltimore's come a looooooooooonnnng way from da streetz going about their business to deep cuts by Cage and J-Live in The Wire's first season.

Added this and Brick Body Complex by Open Mike Eagle to my 2017 jams playlist innit.

Wednesday, 18 October 2017

You can't see me like Charlie Angel's boss

Redman - Can't Wait (Remix #2)
(From Dat Undaground Shit!!!! promo EP; 1995)



As featured in ya host's recent 60 songs Westwood put me onto post. Like Spunk Bigga's remix of AZ's Your World Don't Stop, this one is a "remix" which is actually the original version and is #actually superior to the official LP version. Your guess is as good as mine why Reggie Red & Erick Sermon felt the need to mess up Tonight's Da Night part two by adding a bunch of doo-dads and turning it into some stodgy boom-bap.

Tuesday, 17 October 2017

Kickin' tinny rap songs off the Earth part 2

What do Elvis Presley, Sid Vicious, Shane McGowan, Limp Bizkit, the Fat Dancer from Take That, Fetty Wap & Monty, and the Kung Fu lass Queen Key have in common? They've all rewritten My Way in their own image. And what special quality do My Way and Kung Fu have in common? Whether you're in the house like LL Cool J or in the car like like Ivan Locke, both songs will leave your speakers as nuked as Queen Key's pizza.

"Meanwhile I'm turnt as f*ck
I left my pizza in the oven, that bitch burnt as f*ck"


Queen Key - My Way
(From My Way single; 2017)



PS: Sid Vicious woz innocent! It woz the mysterious Michael lad wot done Nancy Spungen in.

Monday, 16 October 2017

Nas was a gun, Open Mike Eagle is a block of flats

"My other name is 3-9-2-5
Make sure that my story's told
Sixteen or so stories high
Constructed fifty five years ago
Winter weather, yeah here we go
Chi Town in my building code
Stood here for ten million snows
Wind is chilled and all in my bones"


Open Mike Eagle - Brick Body Complex
(From Brick Body Kids Still Daydream album; 2017)



This one appeared in last month's wrap up, but definitely deserves its own post. As me nan used to say, a well executed rap song/video about a Pertinent Issue™ is worth a thousand of yer little thinkpieces. Dunno enough about Project Blowed to know where/why/how this song fits into their lineage, but I do know that it soars where most Open Mike Eagle songs are content to flap about in oblique formations under the guise of Unapologetic Art Rap.

Wish there was more eccentrics on wax who made 2017 backpack-rap as good as this and Quelle Chris' Buddies. Quite like When Cats Claw by Shabazz Palaces too.

Thursday, 12 October 2017

Max Markin

Remember when the Beastie Boys' keyboard noodler transformed one of his rickety lo-fi album interludes into a U.K Top 40 hit which was catchier than herpes on a Concert Square hookah pipe? Lemme kill a whole flock of seagulls with one fact here: Hand In Your Head is empirically the best song Mo' Wax Records ever released, and, yes, that includes songs from any of their licenced U.K reissues.

Money Mark - Hand In Your Head
(From Push The Button album; 1998)



Fun fact: John "The Scouse XXXtentacion" Lennon's son played the bass on Hand In Your Head. That's his half-AZN 'Murican son Sean, not his full CAC Scouser son Julian. Another L for the city of Liverpool or wot?

Wednesday, 11 October 2017

Ante Down

"Look, you know whassup, it's finna go down
We both got a pistol, you better bust, this ain't no showdown
Don't even try it, I got somethin' to shut the show down
After I shot ya, whole block looked like a ghost town"


OMB Peezy & Cardo Got Wings - Go Down
(From Humble Beginnings EP; 2017)



The Overkill name stays the same, but Go Down is a whole different interpretation of Feel The Fire. This one redeems Peezy's Chinese Jordan YFN Lucci-isms elsewhere on his EP with Cardo - you're from Alabama not Atlanta, m8.

Ain't gon' lie, though - it bugs the Hell outta me that Peezy repeats lines in a row on both his verses here. Jimmy Spicer didn't rap for nearly 14 minutes on Adventures Of Super Rhyme so these lazy modern day rappers could play Jimmy Two Times on songs that are south of the 3 minute mark.

Sponsors